<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><!DOCTYPE Zthes SYSTEM "http://zthes.z3950.org/xml/zthes-05.dtd">  <Zthes><term><termId>31370998</termId><termName>paraffin</termName><termType>PT</termType><termNote><![CDATA[ Colorless to white, translucent, flammable, hard wax of straight-chain hydrocarbon residue distilled from petroleum and shale, ranging in melting point from about 48-66 degrees C (120-150 F). Paraffin wax is obtained from petroleum by dewaxing light lubricating oil stocks; it was first produced commercially in 1867. It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, sealing, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood. In wood and paper matches, it helps to ignite the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel. ]]></termNote><termCreatedDate>2026-03-30 20:40:03</termCreatedDate><relation><relationType>UF</relationType><termId>31370999</termId><termName>paraffin wax</termName><termType>ND</termType></relation><relation><relationType>UF</relationType><termId>31371000</termId><termName>paraffine</termName><termType>ND</termType></relation><relation><relationType>UF</relationType><termId>31371001</termId><termName>paraffins</termName><termType>ND</termType></relation><relation><relationType>BT</relationType><termId>31340175</termId><termName>mineral wax</termName><termType>PT</termType></relation><relation><relationType>NT</relationType><termId>31409905</termId><termName>microcrystalline wax</termName><termType>PT</termType></relation></term>  </Zthes>